Facebook Fan Page ::https://www.facebook.com/prapasara.blog

03 มีนาคม 2555

British citizenship

British citizenship




This section provides information about British citizenship and other forms of British nationality. It explains whether you are a British citizen, how you can apply for British citizenship and other forms of British nationality, and how you can give up your citizenship.


Depending on your current citizenship or nationality, you may be able to apply in several ways. You should read the requirements for each type of application that is relevant and decide which is best for you.

If you are unsure if you meet the requirements, you may want to take professional advice from a solicitor or from an immigration adviser registered by the Office of the Immigration Services Commissioner (OISC).


Please note that the information provided in this section is not intended to be comprehensive, and is not a complete statement of immigration and nationality law or policy. See our disclaimer for more information. Before you make an application, you must read the guide that accompanies the application form. Our information leaflets also contain more detailed information.


 

In this section

 


 

What is British citizenship?



This page explains what British citizenship is and what other types of British nationality there are.

 

Who has the right to live in the United Kingdom?



This page explains who has the right to live in the United Kingdom without any immigration restrictions (normally called the right of abode).

 

Who can apply for British citizenship and other forms of British nationality?



This section explains the requirements you need to meet before you apply to become a British citizen or to register for another form of British nationality.

 

How do I apply for British citizenship or another form of British nationality?



This section provides details of how you can apply for British citizenship, British overseas territories citizenship, British overseas citizenship, or British subject status. It includes information on how to complete the form, the cost of applying and current waiting times.

 

How to apply for proof that you have not become a British citizen



This section explains how to apply for proof that you have not become a British citizen.

 

How do I give up (renounce) British citizenship or another form of British nationality?



This section explains how you can give up (renounce) your British citizenship or other British nationality if you want to become a citizen or national of another country.

 

What if my application is refused?



This page explains what to do if your application for citizenship or other form of nationality is unsuccessful and you do not think we have applied the law or our policy correctly.

 

Can I be a citizen of two countries?



This page explains whether you can be a citizen of two countries and the same time (usually known as dual nationality) and how this will affect you when travelling overseas.

 

Removal of citizenship obtained fraudulently (deprivation)



This page explains why we may remove your British citizenship if we find your registration or naturalisation was obtained by fraud, giving false information, or concealing facts that would have affected our decision.

 

How do I apply for a British passport?



This page explains how you can apply for a British passport if your application for British citizenship is successful.








How do I apply for British citizenship or another form of British nationality?

This section provides details of how you can apply for British citizenship, British overseas territories citizenship, British overseas citizenship or British subject status.


You should make sure you have read the relevant part of the eligibility section before you make your application. You will need to pay a fee when you make your application. If you make an application for registration and it is unsuccessful because you are not eligible, we will not refund your fee.


 

Information about the application process


 

Application types



This page providesdetails on how to apply under the category relevant to you.

 

Cost of applying



This page provides details of the fee that you need to pay when applying for British citizenship.

 

Ways to apply



This page explains how to apply for british citizenship or nationality. There are three ways to apply if you are in the United Kingdom.

 

Where to send the form



This page provides details of where you should send your completed British citizenship application form.

 


Waiting times



This page provides details of the current waiting times for British citizenship applications.

 

Processing your application



This page provides details of what you can expect from us while we are processing your application and what we expect from you.

 

Citizenship ceremony



This page provides details of the citizenship ceremony that anyone aged 18 or over is required to attend when they become a British citizen.

 

Oath and pledge



This page provides details of the oath of allegiance and the pledge you will need to take if your application is successful.

 





1 ความคิดเห็น:

  1. การเข้าถือสัญชาติอังกฤษ







    หญิงไทยแต่งงานกับคนอังกฤษกี่ปีถึงจะยื่นขอให้ออกหนังสือเดินทาง (Passport) อังกฤษ ได้นั้น
    หนังสือเดินทาง (Passport) คือ เอกสารกำกับการเดินทางที่กระทรวงต่างประเทศของประเทศใดประเทศหนึ่งออกให้กับพลเมืองของตนในการเดินทาง เข้า-ออก ผ่านพรมแดนหรืออาณาเขตจากประเทศของตนไปยังประเทศอื่นๆ เช่น กระทรวงต่างประเทศของไทยจะออกหนังสือเดินทางไทยให้แก่คนสัญชาติไทยเพื่อใช้เดินทาง เข้า-ออก ไปยังประเทศอื่นๆ หรือกระทรวงต่างประเทศของอังกฤษจะออกหนังสือเดินทางอังกฤษให้แก่พลเมืองของเขาที่มีสัญชาติอังกฤษเพื่อใช้เดินทาง เข้า-ออก ไปยังประเทศอื่นๆ เป็นต้น


    ดังนั้น หญิงไทยที่แต่งงานกับคนอังกฤษจะขอให้กระทรวงต่างประเทศอังกฤษออกหนังสือเดินทางอังกฤษให้ได้จะต้องขอถือสัญชาติอังกฤษตามสามีหรือขอแปลงสัญชาติเป็นอังกฤษตามสามี



    การได้รับสัญชาติอังกฤษโดยการแปลงสัญชาติ






    การแปลงสัญชาติเป็นพลเมืองชาวอังกฤษขึ้นอยู่กับดุลยพินิจของรัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงมหาดไทยของอังกฤษ (แต่ในทางปฏิบัติจะดำเนินการโดยเจ้าหน้าที่ของรัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงมหาดไทย) รัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงมหาดไทยจะยินยอมอนุมัติสัญชาติอังกฤษต่อบุคคลใดก็ได้ตามที่เห็นสมควร ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการกำหนดเงื่อนไขจำเป็นต่างๆ ในการแปลงสัญชาติไว้อย่างเป็นทางการ แต่กระทรวงมหาดไทยก็อาจระงับเงื่อนไขจำเป็นเหล่านี้ หรือในทางตรงกันข้าม กระทรวงมหาดไทยอาจปฏิเสธการมอบสัญชาติแก่บุคคลใดก็ตามถึงแม้ว่าเขาจะมีคุณสมบัติครบถ้วนตามเงื่อนไขจำเป็นที่กำหนดไว้ อย่างไรก็ตาม โดยปกติแล้วการสมัครเพื่อขอรับการแปลงสัญชาติจะได้รับการอนุมัติหากปฏิบัติตามเงื่อนไขต่างๆ ที่กำหนดไว้ครบถ้วน


    เงื่อนไขในการแปลงสัญชาติเพื่อให้มาซึ่งการเป็นพลเมืองชาวอังกฤษขึ้นอยู่กับการที่บุคคลนั้นได้สมรสหรือไม่ได้สมรสกับพลเมืองชาวอังกฤษด้วย



    ผู้สมัครเพื่อขอรับการแปลงสัญชาติซึ่งเป็นบุคคลที่สมรสกับพลเมืองชาวอังกฤษจำเป็นต้องมีคุณสมบัติดังต่อไปนี้


    1. ถือวีซ่าถาวร (หรือมีสิทธิที่ “เทียบเท่า” ได้สำหรับจุดประสงค์เดียวกันนี้ เช่น สิทธิอยู่อาศัย มีสัญชาติไอร์แลนด์ หรือมีถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยถาวรในสถานะพลเมืองหรือสมาชิกของสหภาพยุโรป/เขตเศรษฐกิจยุโรป เป็นต้น)
    2. ได้พักอาศัยอยู่ในสหราชอาณาจักรอย่างถูกต้องตามกฎหมายเป็นระยะเวลา 3 ปี
    3. มี “บุคลิกภาพที่ดี” หรือมี “ประวัติที่ดี” ตามที่กระทรวงมหาดไทยของอังกฤษกำหนดไว้ (ในทางปฏิบัตินั้น กระทรวงมหาดไทยของอังกฤษจะดำเนินการตรวจสอบกับตำรวจและกระทรวงต่างๆ ของรัฐบาลให้ได้ข้อมูลที่ชัดเจนในเรื่องดังกล่าว)
    4. แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความรู้อย่างพอเพียงในการใช้ชีวิตในสหราชอาณาจักรได้ โดยผ่านการสอบ “ชีวิตในสหราชอาณาจักร” (Life in United Kingdom Test) หรือผ่านการเข้าร่วมในชั้นเรียนวิชาภาษาอังกฤษและสิทธิความเป็นพลเมืองทั้งสองอย่าง หลักฐานการพิสูจน์นี้ต้องจัดเตรียมเพื่อประกอบการสมัครขอรับการแปลงสัญชาติของบุคคลดังกล่าว อย่างไรก็ตาม โดยปกติแล้วจะมีการยกเว้นเงื่อนไขความจำเป็นทางด้านความรู้และการใช้ภาษานี้สำหรับบุคคลที่มีอายุ 65 ปีบริบูรณ์ หรือมากกว่า 65 ปีขึ้นไป และอาจจะดำเนินการละเว้นได้สำหรับบุคคลที่มีอายุระหว่าง 60-65 ปี เช่นกัน
    5. มีความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ ภาษาเวลส์ ภาษาสก็อตแกลลิก ได้ตามมาตรฐานที่กำหนดไว้ สำหรับบุคคลที่ได้สอบผ่านชีวิตในสหราชอาณาจักรถือว่าผ่านเกณฑ์ทางด้านการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ
    6. นับย้อนหลังไปจากวันที่กรมตรวจคนเข้าเมือง (IND) ได้รับคำร้องของท่าน ท่านต้องมีวีซ่าประเภทอยู่ในสหราชอาณาจักรอย่างถาวร (Indefinite Leave to Remain) มาแล้วอย่างน้อย 1 ปี และ
    7. ตลอดระยะเวลา 3 ปีที่ผ่านมา ท่านไม่ได้ออกไปนอกสหราชอาณาจักรมากกว่า 270 วัน (ประมาณ 9 เดือน) และ
    8. ตลอดระยะเวลา 12 เดือนสุดท้ายที่ผ่านมา ท่านไม่ได้ออกไปนอกสหราชอาณาจักรมากกว่า 90 วัน และ
    9. ตลอดระยะเวลา 3 ปี ที่ท่านได้อยู่ในสหราชอาณาจักร ท่านไม่เคยทำความผิดกฎหมายเข้าเมืองเลย (เช่น วีซ่าขาด เป็นต้น)











    เอกสารที่แนบการขอสัญชาติ





    แบบฟอร์มการขอสัญชาติอังกฤษ


    http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/nationality/form_an.pdf





    คำแนะนำเกี่ยวกับการขอสัญชาติอังกฤษ


    http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/nationality/guide_an.pdf





    .

    ตอบลบ