Facebook Fan Page ::https://www.facebook.com/prapasara.blog

05 มิถุนายน 2555

Australia Universities Rankings

Australia Universities Rankings





NEW: Discuss the Australian University Rankings at the StudyConnect.com Forums




2011-2012 THE Times Higher Education World University Rankings - Australian University National Rankings


(added 6th October 2011)



Seven Australian universities have been named among the world's top 200 higher education institutions in the latest Times Higher Education World University Rankings. The University of Melbourne leads the Australian contingent as the highest placed Australian facility, coming in at number 37 in the world rankings. .


<> <> <>
<> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <>
National RankUniversityWorld Rank
1
University of Melbourne
37
2
Australian National University
38
3
University of Sydney
58
4
University of Queensland
74
5
Monash University
117
6
University of New South Wales
173
7
University of Western Australia
189
8
University of Adelaide
201-225
9
Macquarie University
226-250
10
University of Wollongong
251-275
11
The University of Newcastle
276-300
12
Queensland University of Technology
276-300
13
Charles Darwin University
301-350
14
University of Tasmania
301-350
15
Curtin University
351-400
16
Deakin University
351-400
17
Flinders University
351-400
18
Griffith University
351-400
19
La Trobe University
351-400
20
University of South Australia
351-400
21
Swinburne University of Technology
351-400


(Universities within the same rank range are listed alphabetically)


Discuss the Australian University Rankings at the StudyConnect.com Forums




2011 QS World University Rankings - Australian University National Ranking and World Rankings



Top of the local league was the Australian National University, ranked 26 in the world, followed by the University of Melbourne at 31. Australia's worst fall was registered by Flinders University, down 48 rankings to 299 globally. The University of Newcastle fell by 35, La Trobe University by 31 and Griffith University and the University of Tasmania by 23. They were in a group of 13 whose rankings dropped, while nine institutions improved over past year. The University of South Australia was up 25, Queensland University of Technology was up 22 and Curtin University and the University of Western Australia were both up 16.


<> <> <>
<> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <>
National RankUniversity20112010Change
1
ANU
2620-6
2
Melbourne
3138+7
3
Sydney
3837-1
4
UQ
4843-5
5
UNSW
4946-3
6
Monash
6061+1
7
UWA
7389+16
8
Adelaide
92103+11
9
Macquarie
211220+9
10
RMIT
228224-4
11
UniSA
256281+25
12
Curtin
258274+16
13
QUT
267289+22
14
UTS
268257-11
15
Wollongong
269267-2
16
Newcastle
291256-35
17
Flinders
299251-48
18
La Trobe
317286-31
19
UTas
343320-23
20
Griffith
346323-23
Source: QS




2011 ARWU SHJT Shanghai Jiao Tong University China Academic Ranking of World universities - Australian universities ranking:



ANU drops 11 places in the world rank to lose number one Australian ranking to University of Melbourne. University of Queensland moves into the top 100 for the first time taking over 3rd place in the Australian rankings from the University of Sydney which slips to fourth in the Australian rankings.


<> <> <>
<> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <>
University*Aus Rank(World Rank)
University of Melbourne1(60)
Australian National University (ANU)2(70)
University of Queensland3(86)
University of Sydney4(96)
University of Western Australia (UWA)5(102-150)
Monash University6-7(151-200)
University of New South Wales (UNSW)6-7(152-200)
Macquarie University8-9(201-300)
University of Adelaide8-9(201-300)
Flinders University10-13(301-400)
James Cook University10-13(301-400)
University of Newcastle10-13(301-400)
University of Tasmania10-13(301-400)
Curtin University14-19(401-500)
Griffith University14-19(401-500)
La Trobe University14-19(401-500)
Swinburne University of Technology14-19(401-500)
University of Technology, Sydney14-19(401-500)
University of Wollongong14-19(401-500)



*Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically





Australian University Research Rankings 2011

KEY (Research Ratings Table) rated 0 - 5 (- = n/a):
C1 = physical, chemical and earth sciences
C2 = humanities and creative arts
C3 = engineering and environmental sciences
C4 = social, behavioural and economic sciences
C5 = mathematical, information and computing sciences
C6 = biological and biotechnological sciences
C7 = biomedical and clinical health sciences
C8= public and allied health sciences
Australian Research Council (ARC)


<> <> <>
<> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <>
UniversityC1C2C3C4C5C6C7C8
Research
Breadth
0-25
Average
Score
1-5
1. Australian National University4.74.6444.5455214.38
2. University of Melbourne4.74.53.74.24.7454244.33
3. University of Queensland4.34543.74.354244.17
4. University of NSW44.23.74.24453234.04
5. University of Sydney44.23.73.44354243.83
6. University of Western Australia3.73.23.53.43.5554223.64
7. University of Adelaide4.33.542.434.554223.55
8. Monash University43.753.22.7352223.45
9. Macquarie University4.3342.82.5523213.24
10. Queensland University of Technology3.733.32.64234223.09
=11. Griffith University432.32.633.533223
=11. Melbourne College of Divinity313
13. University of Technology Sydney33233423192.95
14. University of Tasmania42.831.833.532212.81
=15. University of Newcastle32.532.22.5443212.71
=15. University of Wollongong3.73.431.62333212.71
17. Murdoch University32.62.523.552172.65
18. La Trobe University2.33.422.41.5422202.62
=19. RMIT University3331.82.5243182.61
=19. University of South Australia52.83.51.62.5233182.61
21. Curtin University3.72.62.322.52.522222.5
22. University of Western Sydney32.72223.523212.48
23. James Cook University32.53.51.823.521192.47
24. Flinders University2.72.422.2332182.44
25. Deakin University2.52.331.81344222.41
26. Charles Darwin University21.531.73.533122.33
27. University of New England2.43242.521162.31
28. Swinburne University4.51.721.8323172.24
29. University of Canberra32.241.5231142.14
30. Edith Cowan University231.42233162.06
31. University of Southern Queensland3211.532.52132
=32. Australian Catholic University2.41.23111.91
=32.Bond University1.52232111.91
34. Charles Sturt University3231.41311171.88
35. Southern Cross University41.721.3212131.85
36. Victoria University1.731232141.71
37. University of Ballarat121.22391.56
38. Central Queensland University1.321.21.53131.54
39. University of the Sunshine Coast1.71.312191.44
40. University of Notre Dame Australia1.512161.33
41. Batchelor Instituten/a




2010 ARWU SHJT Shanghai Jiao Tong University China Academic Ranking of World universities - Australian universities ranking:





<> <> <>
<> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <>
University*Aus Rank(World Rank)
Australian National University (ANU)1(59)
University of Melbourne2(62)
University of Sydney3(92)
University of Queensland4-5(101-150)
University of Western Australia (UWA)4-5(101-150)
Monash University6-7(151-200)
University of New South Wales (UNSW)6-7(152-200)
Macquarie University8-9(201-300)
University of Adelaide8-9(201-300)
Flinders University10-13(301-400)
James Cook University10-13(301-400)
University of Newcastle10-13(301-400)
University of Wollongong10-13(301-400)
Curtin University of Technology14-17(401-500)
La Trobe University14-17(401-500)
Swinburne University of Technology14-17(401-500)
University of Tasmania14-17(401-500)



*Institutions within the same rank range are listed alphabetically




2010 THE Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2010 Australian University Rankings





<> <> <>
<> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <>
UNIVERSITYAusWorld
University of Melbourne1(36)
Australian National University (ANU)2(43)
University of Sydney3(71)
University of Adelaide4(73)
University of Queensland5(81)
University of New South Wales (UNSW)6(152)
Monash University7(188)



2010 QS Top World 200 Ranking Times Australian University Rankings





<> <> <>
<> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <>
UNIVERSITYAusWorld
Australian National University (ANU)1(20)
University of Sydney2(37)
University of Melbourne3(38)
University of Queensland (UQ)4(43)
University of New South Wales (UNSW)5(46)
Monash University6(61)
University of Western Austalia (UWA)7(88)
University of Adelaide8(103)



2009 THES-QS Top World 200 Ranking Times Higher Education Supplement University Rankings





<> <> <>
<> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <>
UNIVERSITYAusWorld
Australian National University1(17)
University of Sydney=2(=36)
University of Melbourne=2(=36)
University of Queensland4(41)
Monash University5(45)
UNSW6(47)
University of Adelaide7(81)
University of Western Australia8(84)
Macquarie University9(182)
RMIT10(223)
University of Technology Sydney11(232)
La Trobe University12(241)
Curtin University of Technology=13(=244)
Queensland University of Technology=13(=244)
University of Wollongong15(251)
Flinders University16(254)
University of Newcastle17(266)
Griffith University18(291)
University of South Australia19(295)
University of Tasmania20(326)
Deakin University=21(=355)
James Cook University=21(=355)


THES World Univeristy Rankings 2008

The Australian National University has pipped Stanford and Michigan, and comfortably beaten the best universities of France, Germany and China, to grab 16th place (holding onto to its 2007 ranking) in this year's Times Higher Education world university rankings.

Unfortunately the other 6 Australian Universities ranked inside the World’s Top 100 lost ground on their ranking from last year.


2008 THES-QS Top World 200 Ranking Times Higher Education Supplement University Rankings





<> <> <>
<> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <>
UNIVERSITY2008(2007)
ANU16(16)
Uni of Sydney37(31)
Uni of Melbourne38(27)
UQ43(33)
UNSW45(44)
Monash U47(43)
UWA83(64)
Uni of Adelaide106(62)
Macquarie U182(168)
RMIT206(200)
Uni of Wollongong207(199)
QUT212(195)




2008 SHJT Academic Ranking of World universities - Australian universities ranking:





<> <> <>
<> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <>
UniversityAus Rank(World Rank)
ANU1(59)
Uni of Melbourne2(73)
Uni of Sydney3(97)
UQ4(101-151)
UWA5(101-151)
UNSW6(152-200)
Macquarie U7(201-302)
MONASH8(201-302)
Uni of Adelaide9(201-302)
Flinders Uni10(303-401)
James Cook University11(303-401)
Uni.Newcastle12(303-401)
Uni.Tasmania13(303-401)
Uni.Wollongong 14(303-401)

Australian University Rankings 2007.



2007 THES-QS Top World 200 Ranking Times Higher Education Supplement University Rankings





<> <> <>
<> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <>
UniversityAus Rank(World Rank)
ANU1(16)
Uni of Melbourne2(27)
Uni of Sydney3(31)
UQ4(33)
Monash U5(43)
UNSW6(44)
Uni of Adelaide7(62)
UWA8(64)
Macquarie U9(168)
QUT10(195)
Uni of Wollongong11(199)
RMIT12(200)




2007 Australian University Rankings from the Melbourne Institute





<> <> <>
<> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <>
UniversityIndex
Australian National University100
University of Melbourne95
University of Sydney93
University of Queensland84
University of New South Wales81
Monash University75
University of Western Australia68
University of Adelaide63
Macquarie University56
Queensland University of Technology53
University of Wollongong52
La Trobe University52
University of Newcastle51
University of Tasmania50
Griffith University50
University of Technology,Sydney49
Curtin University of Technology48
Flinders University48
Murdoch University47
RMIT University46
University of South Australia46
Deakin University45
University of New England45
University of Western Sydney44
James Cook University44
Swinburne University of Technology43
Southern Cross University41
University of Canberra41
Victoria University41
Australian Catholic University40
Charles Sturt University40
University of Southern Queensland38
University of Ballarat38
University of the Sunshine Coast38
Edith Cowan University37
Charles Darwin University30
Central Queensland University30




2006 Australian University Rankings in the Shanghai Jiao Tong University World Rankings

Shanghai Jiao Tong University's Institute of Higher Education has developed a reputation for ranking the world universities. The 2006 rankings feature a number of Australian universitites within the top 500 as follows:
<> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <>
National RankUniversityRegional Rank
(Asia Pacific)
World Rank
1Australian National University354
2University of Melbourne778
3-5University of Queensland10-19102-150
3-5University of Sydney10-19102-150
3-5University of Western Australia10-19102-150
6University of New South Wales20-24151-200
7-9Macquarie University25-40201-300
7-9Monash University25-40201-300
7-9University of Adelaide25-40201-300
10-11University of Newcastle (Australia)41-63301-400
12-16Flinders University64-92401-500
12-16James Cook University64-92401-500
12-16Murdoch University64-92401-500
12-16University of New England (Australia)64-92401-500
12-16University of Tasmania64-92401-500



2006 Australian University Rankings


This table shows the 2006 rankings of Australian universities based on a comparative analysis of a number of general elements relating to university performance. This does not measure or compare the individual learning areas within the university.



<> <> <>
<> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <>
UniversityIndex
Australian National University100
University of Melbourne100
University of Sydney93
University of Queensland90
University of New South Wales88
Monash University86
University of Western Australia80
University of Adelaide76
Flinders University of South Australia72
Macquarie University65
University of Tasmania64
Murdoch University60
University of Newcastle57
University of Wollongong57
Curtin University of Technology55
Griffith University54
RMIT University53
University of New England52
Deakin University49
Queensland University of Technology49
James Cook University48
University of Technology,Sydney47
University of South Australia46
University of Canberra44
La Trobe University43
Southern Cross University41
Swinburne University of Technology41
University of Western Sydney41
Victoria University41
Charles Darwin University40
Edith Cowan University40
Central Queensland University39
Charles Sturt University39
University of Ballarat37
Australian Catholic University36
University of Southern Queensland35
University of the Sunshine Coast32
University of Notre Dame, Australia29



Australian School and Discipline Rankings


Click here for the latest school and discpline rankings:


<> <> <>
<> <> <> <> <> <> <>
Australian Law School Rankings
Australian Engineering School Rankings
Australian Business School Rankings



2005 Melbourne Institute International Standing of Australian Universities


This table shows the 2005 standardised rankings from the quantitative survey conducted by the Melbourne Institute into the international standing of Australian universities. The Institute examined a number of variables to determine this standardised ranking, including the international standing of staff, graduate programs, undergrad intake, undergrad programs, resources, and the views of Deans and CEOs.

Note: The Melbourne Institute is operated by the University of Melbourne


<> <> <>
<> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <>
UniversityIndex
Australian National University100
University of Melbourne100
University of Sydney93
University of Queensland87
University of New South Wales84
University of Western Australia77
Monash University75
University of Adelaide70
Flinders University of South Australia55
Macquarie University55
University of Tasmania54
Murdoch University53
University of Newcastle53
University of Wollongong53
Curtin University of Technology50
Griffith University50
University of New England50
La Trobe University50
Deakin University49
James Cook University49
Queensland University of Technology49
University of Technology,Sydney47
University of South Australia46
RMIT University44
University of Canberra44
Southern Cross University41
Swinburne University of Technology41
University of Western Sydney41
Victoria University41
Charles Darwin University40
Edith Cowan University40
Central Queensland University39
Charles Sturt University39
University of Southern Queensland38
University of Ballarat37
Australian Catholic University36
University of the Sunshine Coast32
University of Notre Dame, Australia29




University of Melbourne ranked number 19 in the world 2005
Times Higher Education Rankings


The Times Higher Education Supplement world university Top 20. Last year's rankings are in brackets.

1 (1) Harvard University US
2 (3) Massachusetts Institute of Technology US
3 (6) Cambridge University UK
4 (5) Oxford University UK
5 (7) Stanford University US
6 (2) University of California, Berkeley US
7 (8) Yale University US
8 (4) California Institute of Technology US
9 (9) Princeton University US
10 (27) Ecole Polytechnique France
11- (52) Duke University US
11- (11) London School of Economics UK
13 (14) Imperial College London UK
14 (23) Cornell University US
15 (17) Beijing University China
16 (12) Tokyo University Japan
17- (20) University ofCalifornia, San Francisco US
17- (13) University of Chicago US
19 (22) Melbourne University Australia
20 (19) Columbia University US

Source: Times Higher Education Supplement




Teaching Performance Rankings August 2005


This table shows the teaching standards published in the Australian newspaper. An explanation of the scaling method follows the table:


<> <> <>
<> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <>
UniversityScore
1 - University of Wollongong34.24
2 - Australian Maritime College30.79
3 - University of Melbourne29.93
4 - Swinburne University of Technology29.33
5 - University of Queensland28.73
6 - Australian National University26.95
7 - University of New England25.56
8 - University of Canberra24.25
9 - University of Ballarat24.08
10 - University of Sydney23.93
11 - Murdoch University23.49
12 - University of Western Australia23.42
13 - Australian Catholic University22.73
14 - Monash University22.16
15 - La Trobe University21.18
16 - Macquarie University19.96
17 - Charles Sturt University19.44
18 - University of Technology,Sydney18.72
19 - Victoria University18.65
20 - University of the Sunshine Coast18.44
21 - Deakin University18.35
22 - Griffith University18.25
23 - Edith Cowan University17.91
24 - Curtin University of Technology17.45
25 - University of Newcastle16.31
26 - Flinders University16.02
27 - University of Southern Queensland15.39
28 - Southern Cross University14.83
29 - RMIT14.49
30 - James Cook University14.17
31 - Queensland University of Technology13.67
32 - University of New South Wales13.56
33 - University of Western Sydney12.85
34 - University of Tasmania12.00
35 - Central Queensland University11.49
36 - University of Adelaide10.54
37 - University of South Australia10.11
38 - Charles Darwin University9.05

The scaling method used in preparing this league table has five components:
1) CEQ (Course experience questionnaire) generic skills: 17.91% weighting
2) CEQ good teaching: 18.5%
3) CEQ overall satisfaction: 18.9%
4) Students in full-time employment after they graduate: 11.48%
5) Those that go on to full-time study: 10.29%
6) Drop-out or attrition rates: 10.65%
7) Student progress or pass rates: 12.26%




2004 Times Higher Education Supplement Australian Rankings



This list shows the international ranking of Australian universities that have been included in the top 100 universities as determined by the Times Higher Education Supplement


  • 16 Australian National University
  • 22 University of Melbourne
  • 33 Monash University
  • 36 University of New South Wales
  • 40 University of Sydney
  • 49 University of Queensland



2004 Melbourne Institute International Standing of Australian Universities


This table shows the standardised rankings from the quantitative survey conducted by the Melbourne Institute into the international standing of Australian universities. The Institute examined a number of variables to determine this standardised ranking, including the international standing of staff, graduate programs, undergrad intake, undergrad programs, resources, and the views of Deans and CEOs.

Note: The Melbourne Institute is operated by the University of Melbourne


<> <> <>
<> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <>
UniversityIndex
Australian National University100
University of Melbourne100
University of Sydney95
University of Queensland87
University of New South Wales85
Monash University76
University of Western Australia76
University of Adelaide70
Flinders University of South Australia56
Macquarie University54
University of Tasmania53
University of Newcastle52
Murdoch University51
La Trobe University51
University of Wollongong50
Curtin University of Technology49
Griffith University49
Queensland University of Technology49
Deakin University47
University of New England47
University of Technology,Sydney47
James Cook University46
Swinburne University of Technology46
University of South Australia44
RMIT University43
University of Canberra42
Charles Darwin University41
Edith Cowan University41
Victoria University41
Charles Sturt University39
Southern Cross University39
University of Western Sydney39
University of Ballarat38
Australian Catholic University37
Central Queensland University37
University of Southern Queensland36
University of Notre Dame, Australia32
University of the Sunshine Coast32


Any prospective student should be aware that the ratings of Australian universities might produce a list of what is regarded as Australian top universities, but this does not mean that these universities have what the student requires over all areas of study. Many of the Australian universities have reputations in various areas that are far better than the reputations that the ranked or elite level universities have for those particular areas. Two examples would be RMIT University's architecture studies and La Trobe University's nursing studies. There are also many other examples in areas such as computing, international studies, public relations, and business. The prospective student must therefore think carefully about how any university offers exactly what the student wants instead of just relying on an Australian university ranking system alone.

There is no official ranking of Australian universities as exists in some other countries. All universities used to be grouped in terms of quality but that practice was stopped because the government believed it placed limitations on the lower ranking and benefited the top ranking Australian universities, The Department of Education, Science and Training DEST teaching performance rankings Australia are not really a ranking of the universities as they relate to the experience of the students. The Australian university rankings that do exist are therefore based on independent evaluations that use different critera and approach the task from different perspectives. One of the first to undertake a rating was Asiaweek, although the best Australian universities were included with the Asian rankings in the survey they conducted.


Asiaweek's Australian top ranking universities


Asiaweek magazine spent three years compiling the first and only regional listing of Asia's best universities, They claim that they have become an authority on the subject. Asiaweek maintains an extensive databank on everything from faculty qualifications to research output to student-per-teacher ratios to data on Internet access of 114 leading multi-disciplinary institutions and science and technology schools across Asia. Unfortunately for the credibility of Asiaweek's ranking system there have been some major Asian universities withdraw from the survery. Most notable of these is the withdrawal of the prestigious University of Tokyo. Along with this many of the Chinese universities have decided not to particpate.

All of the Australian universities took part in the survey so it is still possible to get an idea about what Asiaweek thought about the top Australian universities. The only problem with the withdrawal of so many top profile Asian insitutions from the survey is that the position on the list is not necessarily correct. However, the position of each institution relative to other Australian universities can still show what Asiaweek thought of the Australian rankings.


Asiaweek's ranking of Australian universities


The original Asiaweek 1999 survey included a number of Australian universities. These are presented in the order that they appear in the Asianweek top 100 (with original Asiaweek Asian ranking position indicated).

  • 8 University of New South Wales
  • 10 University of Melbourne
  • 13 Australian National University
  • 15 University of Sydney
  • 19 University of Queensland
  • 25 University of Western Australia
  • 34 University of Adelaide
  • 46 Monash University
  • 51 Macquarie University
  • 59 University of Wollongong
In 2000 Asiaweek grouped the universities into two distinct categories and then rated them relative to other universities in that category. The distinction between 'Multi-Disciplinary' and 'Science and Technology' does not seem so relevant in the modern higher education sector. Analysing the Australian rankings shows that the classification seems to have been based on historical factors as they are mainly the old institutes of technology. Although these do lead the way in a number of areas of science and technology, they also have a very strong presence in a number of non-science and technology areas such as business. The rankings are presented for your examination but they should be viewed with a critical mind.


<> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <> <>
Multi-Disciplinary
Science and Technology

Asian Ranking
Name
Asian Ranking
Name
8Australian National University22Curtin University of Technology
9University of Melbourne25Queensland University of Technology
10University of New South Wales26University of Technology
13University of Sydney28RMIT University
23University of Western Australia38University of South Australia
25University of Queensland
26University of Adelaide
30Monash University
45University of Wollongong
56Maquarie University


Australian top universities

Another way of looking at the Australian university ratings is to examine some of the groupings that have formed since the removal of the government controlled grouping system. The most important of these is the 'Group of Eight' which consists of all the previous 'Group 1' Universities (the highest ranking) along with a couple of others that have improved their performance and quality over recent years. The group of eight is regarded as the group of top Australian universities and each of these universities is able to attract resources, students and personnel because of this reputation. The group of eight consists of (not in ranking order):

  • The University of Adelaide
  • The Australian National University
  • The University of Melbourne
  • Monash University
  • The University of New South Wales
  • The University of Queensland
  • The University of Sydney
  • The University of Western Australia




Australian MBA Rankings



Financial Times MBA World Top 100 2000

Two Australian entrants on the Financial Times MBA 2000 world rankings were:

Melbourne Business School (University of Melbourne) - 57
Australian Graduate School of Management - 65

Financial Times MBA World Top 100 2003

These same two entrants were on the Financial Times MBA 2003 world rankings:

Melbourne Business School (University of Melbourne) - 64 (3 year average 67)
Australian Graduate School of Management - 69 (3 year average 55)

The selection criteria for this ranking comprised three broad dimensions: purchasing power in the marketplace, diversity of experience, and research qualities. The Financial Times rankings are regarded as the most comprehensive head-to-head comparison among business schools worldwide.

Financial Times MBA World Top 100 2004

QUT's Brisbane Graduate School of Business is a new entrant in the Financial Times Top 100 for 2004:

Australian Graduate School of Management - 53 (3 year average 63)
Melbourne Business School (University of Melbourne) - 72 (3 year average 73)
Brisbane Graduate School of Management QUT - 82

Asiaweek Asia's best MBA schools 2000

IMPORTANT NOTE: The following schools did not participate in this survey:

Australia Asia Management Centre (The Australian National University)
Australian Graduate School of Management AGSM (University of New South Wales and University of Sydney)

W O R L D C L A S S

BEST IN REPUTATION

No Australian winner

BEST FULL-TIME MBA IN ASIA

Melbourne Business School No:1 of 3

BEST PART-TIME MBA IN ASIA
Melbourne Business School No: 1 of 3

BEST EXECUTIVE MBA IN ASIA
No Australian winner

BEST DISTANCE MBA IN ASIA
Curtin University of Technology No: 2 of 3
Brisbane Graduate School of Business No: 3 of 3.

Asia's Best MBA Schools By Reputation
======================================
Asian Rating


  • 4 Melbourne Business School
  • 15 Macquarie Graduate School of Management
  • 16 Monash Mount Eliza Business School
  • 26 School of Management (RMIT University)
  • 27 Graduate School of Business (University of Technology Sydney)
  • 30 Brisbane Graduate School of Business (Queensland University of Technology, Australia)
  • 31 Graduate School of Management (University of Adelaide)
  • 33 Graduate School of Business (Curtin University of Technology)
  • 40 International Graduate School of Management (University of South
  • Australia)
Economist Intelligence Unit World MBA 2002 Rankings

Five Australian MBA schools appear on the Economist 2002 rankings

School Rank (out of 100)
42 Macquarie Graduate School of Management
70 Australian Graduate School of Management
75 Mt Eliza Business School
89 Melbourne Business School University of Melbourne
91 Monash University Graduate School of Business

NEW: Discuss the Australian University Rankings at the
StudyConnect.com Forums


http://www.australian-universities.com/

ไม่มีความคิดเห็น:

แสดงความคิดเห็น