Facebook Fan Page ::https://www.facebook.com/prapasara.blog

06 มิถุนายน 2555

UK Marriage Visa

UK Marriage Visa







The UK Marriage Visa for the UK or spouse visa as it is commonly referred to would enable your Thai wife or Thai civil partner to enter and remain in the United Kingdom based on your marriage. This of course is only available to a British citizen who is present and/or settled in the United Kingdom.






Duration



The initial visa for your Thai wife or Thai partner is issued for a period of two years. Once this initial two year period has passed your Thai wife or Thai partner can apply for permanent residency or also know as Indefinite Leave to Remain. Your Thai wife or partner can however obtain settlement entry clearance if you have been married for more than four years while abroad.






Benefits


There are many benefits when having obtaining obtained a UK Spouse visa or what some refer to as a UK Marriage Visa. Your Thai wife or partner when granted the UK Marriage Visa is allowed to look for employment without the need to a UK Work Permit.



Unlike Thailand the UK Marriage Visa for your Thai wife is not limited as to the type of work that she may perform. The UK Marriage Visa holder is unrestricted.



Eligibility Criteria for a UK Marriage Visa:


To qualify for the UK Marriage Visa you must prove that:


  • That you are currently legally married to the applicant recognisable in the UK;
  • That your Thai wife is already present and settled in the United Kingdom;
  • That both parties intend to live together permanently as a couple;
  • That both you and your Thai wife have met already;
  • That you can support not only yourself but all dependants;
  • That you already have suitable accommodation, be it owned or rented;
  • That neither you nor your partner is under 18 years of age.

There are limitations for polygamy or polygamist marriages using the UK Marriage visa system. Should you have more than one wife, only one wife can apply for the UK Marriage Visa.



UK Marriage Visa: Dependants



Having a Thai wife and obtaining your UK Marriage Visa might have to be accompanied by a dependency visa for your Thai wife’s children. Should the children be under the age of 18 they should apply for a dependency UK visa together with your wife. They can apply for residency after 3 years and can apply for UK naturalisation under UK citizenship.






Supporting Documents & Procedures: .

There are a number of document needed for your UK Marriage Visa. The UK Marriage Visa documents and procedures are listed here:
.

uk marriage visaUK Fiance Visa
UK Partnership Visa
UK Marriage Visa





http://www.marrythailand.com/

ไม่มีความคิดเห็น:

แสดงความคิดเห็น